Permanent residence

Permanent residence is mainly intended for foreign nationals who have resided in the country for a minimum uninterrupted period of 5 years based on:

A permanent residence permit may also be issued to a foreign national in several exceptional situations when the foreign national has not resided in the Czech Republic for the required length of time. This mainly involves permanent residence on grounds worthy of special consideration, for example in the case of compatriots and their partners or children.

A permanent residence permit is issued for a period of 10 years. The validity of a permanent residence permit may thereafter be repeatedly extended.

You may be awarded the legal status of long-term resident in the European Community in the Czech Republic at the same time as you are issued with a permanent residence permit. You may acquire this status in the case that:

  • you have been residing in the country for an uninterrupted period of 5 years;
  • you have not disrupted public order in any serious manner or threatened the security of the Czech Republic or other EU Member State;
  • you prove having the funds required for permanent residence in the country.

There are certain advantages associated with the legal status of long-term resident. In contrast to standard citizens from non-EU countries, residents are awarded stronger rights and equal treatment to that of nationals of the Czech Republic. This applies, for example, to areas such as access to employment and undertaking a business, education, the recognition of qualification certificates, social security, social aid, social protection, etc.